Tuesday, January 8, 2019

Glycerol purification process

Transesterification of fats and oils produces by-product glycerol, which contains alkali catalysts, soaps produced by side reactions, small amounts of unreacted oils and un-exhausted methanol, and trace amounts of proteins, hydrocarbons, pigments, precipitates and water. The refined glycerin must first be purified to separate the above impurities.
(1) Acid treatment
Adding a solvent and a mineral acid solution to the crude glycerol sample, adjusting the pH of the solution to acidity, heating and stirring, neutralizing the alkali catalyst, and simultaneously converting the soap into a fatty acid, and floating it on the liquid surface to remove it. The inorganic acid used may be hydrochloric acid. sulfuric acid. The solvent can be methanol or water. The acid-treated glycerin recovery rate was calculated by measuring the glycerin content in the lower layer solution after the acid treatment.
(2) Degumming
After the acid treatment, the sodium soap is basically converted into fatty acid and the layer is removed. The unreacted sodium soap may also be present in the glycerol sample, the flocculant is added, a small amount of colloidally dispersed soap and other charged impurities are in the flocculant metal ion. Under the action of electricity, it produces electricity neutralization and coagulation. Common degumming agents are aluminum sulfate and FeCl3.
(3) alkali neutralization
The acidic filtrate obtained after degumming filtration also contains an excess of FeCl3, neutralizing the acid by alkali treatment, reducing corrosion to the evaporator, and converting FeCl3 into Fe(OH)3 precipitate while adsorbing impurities and removing by filtration. At the same time, after the acid treatment, there may be no separated fatty acids in the separation process. By reducing the neutralization, it can be fixed in the form of soap to prevent the fatty acid from being distilled out together with the glycerol during the distillation, which affects the quality of the glycerol. And the addition of lye in the process, has a great relationship with the quality of glycerol, recovery and evaporation. The amount of alkali is too small. Under acidic conditions, glycerol is easily dehydrated in the molecule to form propenol or acrolein (ketone) intermediates. Stimulating substances, fatty acids can not be fixed in the form of soap, distilled together with glycerin during distillation, resulting in loss of glycerin and quality, excessive addition of alkali, glycerol is easy to polymerize, easy to produce foam when evaporating water, easy to run, resulting in Additional glycerin loss, reduced yield.
(4) Concentration of glycerol and filtration and desalting
After neutralization by a base, crude glycerol was distilled under reduced pressure to 110 ° C, water was evaporated, and the precipitated salt was removed by filtration.
(5) Refinement of glycerin
Different refining methods can be used depending on the use of glycerin and the economic consumption in the production process.
In general, distillation, decolorization, rectification, decolorization, and ion exchange are employed. The glycerin obtained by distillation and decolorization is mainly industrial glycerin. If glycerol is used for special purposes, such as medicinal, edible, etc., no matter which purification method is used, it must undergo an ion exchange process to ensure that glycerol meets the quality standards.

Monday, January 7, 2019

Glycerin: When the high position slips and falls wildly, when will it fall?

Since the end of January 2018, the domestic glycerin market has continued to decline, the atmosphere of commercial investment has been relatively deserted, the market is prosperous, and the transaction price has been falling. The market is full of bearish atmosphere and limited operation.

  From the price point of view, the 95% net water glycerin turnover in East China was 5800-6200 yuan / ton, and the 95% water glycerin turnover in South China was 6800-7000 yuan / ton, compared with the year-to-date, East China fell 1,300 yuan / ton And the decline was around 17.8%, while South China's decline was relatively small, the price fell 700 yuan / ton, a decline of 9.3%. What is the reason for the decline in glycerol prices?

First of all, the raw material external disk declines significantly, the cost support weakens.

  Crude glycerin is mainly used as raw material for refined glycerin. From the perspective of external disk price, in January, the price of crude glycerin was in the range of 500-520 US dollars/ton, and the current outer disk price fell to 455-470 US dollars/ton, the low end. Prices fell by $45/ton, while high-end prices fell by $50/ton, and fell by around 9%-9.6%. The price of crude glycerin has been slowly declining, and the cost support of domestic workers has been significantly weakened.

Secondly, factory shipments continue to be under pressure

Under the influence of environmental protection, the domestic industrial plant started to operate at a low level. Although some of the factory's supply continued to be tight, but under the weak demand, the shipment continued to be under pressure, and some said that the goods were not smooth. At present, the factory offer is more confusing. Under the pressure of the downstream inquiries, the real space is large and the center of gravity has fallen sharply.

Again, the demand is weak and the market is limited.

Epichlorohydrin, polyether, and paints are the main downstream products of glycerin, and market operations are weak or continue to limit glycerin shipments. From the start of downstream products in the past three months, the overall start-up is lower, and the production of epichlorohydrin is less than 30%. Although the operating rate in February has increased, it is still operating at a lower level; the polyether device is terminated by the terminal. Due to the impact of shipments, the operating rate of the equipment has been declining; the paint and coating factory has been pressured by environmental inspections, and the start-up of the equipment has been limited. Some factories with smaller capacity are still parked.

  From the price point of view, the price of epichlorohydrin and polyether dropped sharply. Its epichlorohydrin fell by 7,100 yuan/ton, a drop of 40.8%, while the price of polyether fell by 2,500 yuan/ton, a decrease of 17.61%.

In summary, the domestic glycerin market is weak in raw materials and demand, and there is no new news in the short-term, the industry's mentality continues to look down, when will the domestic glycerin market decline?

Sunday, January 6, 2019

Classification of glycerol and definitions of industrial glycerin, medical glycerin, crude glycerin, etc.

Glycerin can be classified into natural glycerin, also known as saponified glycerin, and synthetic glycerin using propylene as a raw material, depending on the production method. Compared with other glycerin, saponified glycerol has better quality and has a wide range of uses, mainly including:

1. Used as an anti-cooling agent for aircraft fuel liquids in aircraft boxes;

2. In the paper industry, it is used as a brightener for cellophane and a plasticizer for the production of coated paper;

3, as a raw material for surfactants, toothpaste, an important moisturizer for cosmetics;

4. A moisture absorbent for leather, textiles, etc., a moisturizer for retaining tobacco in cigarettes;

5, edible flavor, plasticizer raw materials;

6, used in the manufacture of glyceryl trinitrate smokeless powder, nitroglycerol acid resin and ester glue.

The specific classification of glycerin is: industrial grade, cosmetic grade, food grade, pharmaceutical grade (sub-drug supplement and drug master), four grades.

Industrial grade usually refers to the second-class glycerin in GB13206. 95% of pharmaceutical grade glycerin requires relatively high impurities in glycerin, has a limit requirement of diethylene glycol and ethylene glycol, and requires GMP certificate for the production of pharmaceutical grade glycerin. Food grade glycerin standards are currently a bit fuzzy, usually using GB13206.

Crude glycerol generally refers to glycerol having a glycerin content of less than 93%. It is generally used to refine high-purity glycerol such as 95%, 98% and 99.5%. Refined glycerin is a general term and is classified into saponified glycerin, hydrolyzed glycerin and refined glycerin depending on the source of refined glycerin. Refined glycerin generally refers to cosmetic grade 99.5% glycerin, which is consistent with the Pharmacopoeia USP grade glycerin.

General glycerin refers to the concentration of 95 glycerol, generally used in industry, can not be used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, as well as in the food industry. Of course, refined glycerin can also be used as food grade glycerin, used in the food industry, and better as a drug. Grade glycerin for pharmaceuticals.

Friday, January 4, 2019

Application of Glycerol in Food

With the development of biotechnology, edible grade glycerol has been widely used: fruit juice, fruit vinegar, fruit wine, cured products, dried meat, sausage, preserved fruit, tobacco and wine.

Fruits of different qualities contain tannins of different degrees, and tannins are the source of bitterness and astringency in fruits.

Function: Quickly decompose bitter and astringent odor in fruit juice and vinegar beverage, enhance the thick taste and fragrance of fruit juice itself, with bright appearance, sweet and sour taste.

Addition: 0.8%~1%

Application of Fruit Wine Industry

Wine brewed or brewed with fruit or other fresh and dry fruit products is called fruit wine (dry red, dry white) only in different ways. Tannin is the source of bitter and astringent taste in fruit wine.

Function: Decomposition of tannins in fruit wine, improve the quality and taste of wine, remove bitterness and astringency.

Addition: 1%

Application of jerky, sausage and bacon industry

Use of cured products, dried meat and sausages:

When processing, plant refined glycerol is diluted with pure grain wine of more than 50 degrees, evenly sprayed on meat or cut meat, fully kneaded or stirred.

Function: Lock water, moisturize, achieve weight gain effect, extend shelf life.

Addition: 1.2%~1.5%

Application of preserved fruit industry

When preserved fruits are processed and made, they are easily dehydrated and hard because of storage problems. Tannins are also contained in fruits.

Function: Lock water, moisturize, inhibit heterosexual tannin proliferation, achieve color protection, fresh-keeping, weight gain effect, extend shelf life.

Addition: 0.8%~1%

Glycerol is widely used in many fields, which is the result of people's hard research and bold experiments. People's inexhaustible motive force pushes people forward. Every step is a leap forward. People accumulate every small step, so a great leap forward is achieved. It is the crystallization of people's hard work and wisdom. Medically, glycerol is a lubricant laxative. It can lubricate and stimulate intestinal wall, soften stool, make it easy to discharge, and has mild effect. The suppository was prepared and effective in 30 minutes. The preparation of enema can not only lubricate but also stimulate the rectal and intestinal wall, which can cause reflex defecation. It is suitable for the treatment of constipation, especially for children and the elderly and infirm.

Can glycerin be used on sensitive skin?


  • The chemical name of glycerol is glycerol, which has strong water absorption.


Usually we use glycerin with 20% moisture. Apply it to the skin in winter to moisturize the skin without cracking. If pure glycerin is used, it can absorb a lot of water due to its excessive water absorption, which makes the skin dry and burning. Therefore, it is not suitable to use pure glycerin skin care in winter.

  • Can glycerin be used on sensitive skin?


Sensitive skin can use glycerin. Glycerin is a kind of oil. It is non-toxic to human body. It has no irritating effect on eyes and skin. It can be applied directly to the skin. Even sensitive skin will not be uncomfortable. Glycerin, also known as glycerol, is very absorbent and absorbs moisture from the air, so it is often used as a body lotion. However, this method is only suitable for use in the south because the air in the north is dry and there is not much water in the air. Glycerin will absorb water from our skin.

  • How to use glycerin for sensitive skin


Bottom the water film

Mix glycerin and water in a ratio of 1:2. Apply a layer of primer before applying the water film to enhance the hydration effect of the water film. Because glycerin has water absorption, it can help the skin absorb the water in the water film. .

  • Glycerin should be diluted to use


If you buy an aqueous solution of glycerin that has been diluted, you can use it directly on your skin. If you buy pure glycerin, you need to dilute before you can use it. Because the concentration of pure glycerin is too high, it will be irritating, and because the moisture absorption effect is too good, it can be directly used on the skin instead of directly absorbing water from the skin. It is sensitive skin, so pay more attention to dilution. In addition, the place where the skin is broken must not be used, because glycerin will stimulate the wound.

Thursday, January 3, 2019

Olive oil, glycerin and face have moisturizing effect, what is the difference?

Recently, the weather has gradually turned cold throughout the country, and the footsteps of autumn are getting closer.

The burst of "autumn" makes the air dry. At this time, how to better skin care and moisturizing has become the focus of many people. When it comes to moisturizing products, pharmacies often have olive oil and glycerin. These two kinds of "oil" have similar effects when applied externally. So what is the difference between them? Let's take a look!





The first understanding of the two "oils"


1. Olive oil (for external use)

Olive oil is directly cold pressed from fresh olive oil, which is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids, vitamin A, vitamin B, vitamin D, vitamin E, vitamin K and antioxidants. Due to the high nutritional value of olive oil, in addition to being edible, it can also be used for skin care and beauty.


Features:Olive oil is rich in squalene and essential fatty acids with excellent skin affinity, effectively maintaining the elasticity and moisturization of the skin; olive oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamins and phenolic antioxidants, effective Eliminates skin wrinkles and prevents skin aging. External application of skin can also fight UV rays and prevent skin cancer.


Application: It isused for dry skin and chapped skin caused by seasonal environmental changes. It is used to massage the skin of infants and young children, and it can help skin care for infants and young children; it is used for maternal skin care and the thinning and elimination of stretch marks; it is used for daily moisturizing treatment of skin and hair.









2, glycerin (topical)

Glycerin, glycerol, is colorless, odorless, sweet, and has a clear, viscous liquid appearance. It is hygroscopic and is an organic substance. Glycerin has many uses in life. When used as a moisturizing skin care, it is generally not 100% pure glycerin, but an aqueous glycerin solution.


Features:The moisturizing effect of glycerin is to absorb a certain amount of water to form a "water film" on the skin's exterior, which is to resist the damage of the external environment. But if the skin is too dry, it is not suitable for glycerin. Because it is in an excessively dry skin condition, glycerin is likely to have a reaction to absorb water in the skin of the human body in order to achieve equilibrium.


Application: It isgenerally used for dry skin peeling, cracking of hands and feet, chapped lips, etc. It can be used for skin care, moisturizing and moisturizing after skin bathing or skin massage and foot massage.









Similarities and differences between the two kinds of "oil"


1, the same point

Both olive oil and glycerin have a certain skin care effect, which can moisturize and moisturize.


2, different points

Although it is called "oil", unlike the oil of olive oil extracted from olive fruit, glycerin is not an oil, but a thick liquid extracted from fat.


Olive oil is rich in various nutrients, which can greatly improve the nutritional status of the skin. While glycerin itself does not contain nutrients, the moisturizing effect on the skin only utilizes its own water absorption.


Olive oil can be used in any climate, while glycerin is suitable for use in humid climates and is not suitable for use in air-conditioned rooms, heating rooms or dry climates. Because glycerin is very absorbent, it can absorb moisture from the air to moisturize the skin when the air humidity is high. However, if the air humidity is low (less than 50%), glycerin may in turn absorb the moisture in the skin and let the skin More dry.


In addition to moisturizing and moisturizing, olive oil can also be used to dilute the skin and hair care; in addition to moisturizing and moisturizing, glycerin-containing external preparations such as Kaisailu can lubricate and stimulate the intestinal wall, soften stools, and be used in children and the year. The treatment of constipation in the old and infirm.

Wednesday, January 2, 2019

4 inconspicuous things are good for the skin, usually more points

Girls are fond of skin care. Every day, they don’t feel anything on their faces. They feel that they will become ugly the next day. The dressing table is also full of various skin care products, and the price is getting more and more expensive.

In fact, skin care is not to use expensive products, but in the correct way of skin care, many cheap and inconspicuous skin care products still have good skin care. Today, I shared four affordable but easy-to-use skin care products for fairies.

1, aloe vera gel

All know that aloe vera has many advantages. It can be cooked and eaten, especially for people with acne. The dependence on aloe vera is more obvious. But for safety reasons, the aloe products on the face must be processed and extracted, so that it is safe, so it is still used with aloe vera gel, and it is not expensive.

1, glycerin

Glycerin rubs on the skin, which can form a film of glycerin, which blocks the intrusion of air. The moisture of the skin is not easy to evaporate. It can also absorb the moisture in the air to moisturize the skin and effectively prevent the skin from cracking. A bottle of glycerin for a few dollars, people who only pursue moisturizing effect can use it to spend the dry winter.

3. Vaseline

The characteristic of Vaseline is that it is insoluble in water, so the effect of applying moisture to the skin is to smash it! And it is not absorbed by the skin, and the moisturizing effect is lasting. And it doesn't have any taste in itself. If you are a child's shoe that is allergic to the essence of the skin care products, it is recommended to try Vaseline.

4, vitamin E milk

Many girls don't buy any expensive body milk. Instead, they can buy a large bottle of vitamin E milk as a body lotion directly after choosing a dozen dollars. The effect is very good. It can avoid dry peeling and long-term persistence. The skin is moisturized and white.

Xiaobian broken thoughts: Many unremarkable things in life are actually good for skin care, but salt, baking soda, sugar and other ingredients should not be used on the skin, without any skin care effect, it will hurt the skin.

If you like your friends, please remember to be more like, and pay more attention to you! !